Program

Thursday, July 23rd 2015

 9.00 to 9.30 am   Registration & Coffee
 9.30 to 9.45 am Boris Kochan & Gerry Leonidas Welcome note
 9.45 to 10.30 am Gerard Unger  Letterforms from the edge of Europe, 700–1200
 10.30 to 11.00 am Vaibhav Singh  Pictures of things: context in the time of global design 
 11.00 to 11.30 am   Break
 11.30 to 12.00 pm Veronika Burian & José Scaglione Curating a type library
 12.00 to 12.30 pm Jo de Baerdemaeker Sherpa: the writing systems of the Himalayas
 12.30 to 2.00 pm   Lunch break
 2.00 to 2.30 pm Sara Soskolne Gotham's newest inhabitants: adventures in pan-European typography 
 2.30 to 3.00 pm Ben Mitchell What can Thai teach us about Latinisation?
 3.00 to 3.30 pm   Break
 3.30 to 4.00 pm Paul D. Hunt An Illustrated History of Non-Latin Typeface Development at Adobe
 4.00 to 4.30 pm Toshi Omagari Making Noto Sans Tibetan
 4.30 to 5.00 pm  Titus Nemeth  Harmonised type design revisited
     
 6.00 to 9.00 pm Tim Jones, Dr. Fiona Ross, Dr. Rathna Ramanathan, John Hudson  Special Event: HUP Murty Classical Library of India in Meadow Suite

 

Friday, July 24th 2015

 9.00 to 9.30 am   Registration & Coffee
 9.30 to 10.30 am Simon Cozens Global typesetting with SILE
 10.30 to 11.00 am Piyaluk Benjadol How Learning Yo (ญ) Alphabet Constitutes Thai Femininity Discourses?
 11.00 to 11.30 am   Break
 11.30 to 12.00 pm Edik Ghabuzyan  The origin and structure of Armenian letters 
 12.00 to 12.30 pm Chang Sik Kim Typogram and Brand Design Methodology: Visual Translation of Conceptual Typography into Design Practice
 12.30 to 2.00 pm   Lunch break
 2.00 to 2.30 pm Rainer Erich (‘Eric’) Scheichelbauer  Unfinished. How to work on a script for which there is no implementation yet. 
 2.30 to 3.00 pm Victoria Sarapina Architecture and Typography: Moscow's Heritage 
 3.00 to 3.30 pm   Break
 3.30 to 4.00 pm Kang Byung-in Calligraphy of East and Hangul
 4.00 to 4.30 pm  Onur Yacizigil & Tom Milo The pivotal role of Arabic script grammar in the transition from manual to mechanized text reproduction 
 4.30 to 5.00 pm Prof. Jae-joon Han Boundless Value of Hangeul
     
 6.00 to 9.00 pm Kang Byung-in & Timothy Donaldson Special Event: Calligraphy demonstration in Typography Department

 

Saturday, July 25th 2015

 9.00 to 9.30 am   Coffee
 9.30 to 10.30 am Bruno MaagTom FoleyMichele Patané What’s going on: challenges of/in a multi-script type project 
 10.30 to 11.00 am Haytham Nawar Vernacular type design for Arabic speaking countries 
 11.00 to 11.30 am   Break
 11.30 to 12.00 pm Prof. Adi Stern New antique models for Hebrew type design 
 12.00 to 12.30 pm Susanne Zippel The art of multilingual layouting 
 12.30 to 2.00 pm   Lunch break
 2.00 to 2.30 pm Thomas Phinney New Writing Systems: Amma & Adlam
 2.30 to 3.00 pm Hrant Papazian Consulting for Foundries
 3.00 to 3.30 pm   Break
 3.30 to 4.00 pm Frank Griesshammer Using the Adobe FDK for complex-script typefaces
 4.00 to 4.45 pm Dr. Fiona Ross Closing Keynote: Supporting effective typographic communication in vernacular scripts
 4.45 to 5.00 pm Boris Kochan & Gerry Leonidas Closing remarks

 For the sake of good order we have to point out that there can be updates in timing and line-up in due to external circumstances.

Back